Warwickshire Garage & Transport Group Training Association Limited (WGTA) is committed to protecting your privacy.  When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you.  This policy document tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.   Please read this carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at wgta@btconnect.com or write to WGTA, 44 Holly Walk, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire  CV32 4HY.  Telephone: 01926 428490.

Website: www.garagetraining.com.

 

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Regulation (EU) 2016/679

The Data Protection Act 1998

How we collect information about you (personal identification information) – We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us.  For example when you apply for an apprenticeship, contact us for information, visit our site, attend an interview, respond to a survey or fill out a form.  You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address and telephone number. We do not use cookies to collect any information. You may however, visit our site anonymously.  We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.  You can always refuse to supply personal identification and information, but this may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

(non-personal identification information)- We may collect non-personal identification information from Users whenever they interact with our Site.  This type of information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the User’s means of connection to our Site, such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.  Financial information such as credit card information is not processed by our Site and therefore is not stored on this Site.

 

How we use collected information – WGTA may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service-any information you provide helps us to respond to your request and support needs more efficiently
  • To personalise user experience-we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site
  • To improve our Site-we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails-we may use the email address to send the User information, response to their enquiry or questions and/or other requests. If the user decides to opt in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates and service information.  If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails they should contact us via our Site.

 

How we protect your personal information – We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

 

Sharing your personal information – We do not sell, trade or rent Users personal identification information to others.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners and trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above.

 

We use Google Analytics to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective.  Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they have come from and whether they have completed any tasks on the site, for example, submitted an Apprenticeship application.  Google Analytics tracks this information using JavaScript code.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy – Warwickshire Garage & Transport Group Training Association Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.  We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms: By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and its terms.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Site.  Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to the policy will be deemed as acceptance of those changes.

 

This document was last updated 7th March 2018.